TUCO Ltd.

Back

Hall of Fame 2017

Hall of Fame 2017

Congratulations to all our competitors.

Below is a listing of all placed winners.
 

Bar Skills

Position Competitor(s) Institution Name
Gold Elle Gilligan Lancaster University
Silver Ellen Wood University of Reading
Bronze Natalie Parker University of Nottingham
Best Signature Cocktail Natalie Parker University of Nottingham

 

Barista Skills Challenge

Position Competitor(s) Institution Name
Gold Dana-Maria Danut University of Warwick
Silver Alberto Ramirez Imperial College, London
Bronze Emelise Vassallo University of Edinburgh
Best Speciality Drink Matt Haw Lancaster University

 

Campus Speed Cook Challenge

Position Competitor(s) Institution Name
Gold Chris Murphy University of Chester
Silver David Webb University of Warwick
Bronze David Cattle University of Cambridge

 

Chefs’ Challenge

Position Competitor(s) Institution Name
Gold Glyn Jacklin & Richard Dutton University College Birmingham
Silver Byron Franklin & Ashley Sergant University of Cambridge
Bronze Les Barnes & Darren Boddy University of Chester
Highly Commended Menu Dominic Faulke & James Tudor Keele University
Overall Best Hygiene James Tippet & Benjamin Morrison University of Nottingham

 

Cook & Serve Challenge

Position Competitor(s) Institution Name
Gold Phil Thorpe, Zoran Zivkovic & Samantha Chick University of Warwick
Silver James Jefferies, James Tudor & Julie Kirk Keele University
Bronze Karol Zelek, Ross Wilson & Charlotte Winsland University of Edinburgh
Best Food James Jefferies, James Tudor & Julie Kirk Keele University
Best Service Karol Zelek, Ross Wilson & Charlotte Winsland University of Edinburgh

 

Salon Culinaire

Class Position Competitor Institution Name
Afternoon Tea Bronze Andrew Hunter University of Cambridge
Afternoon Tea Bronze Ben Slater University of Sheffield
Afternoon Tea Bronze Dave Broderick University of Manchester
Afternoon Tea Bronze Dave Quinn University of Chester
Afternoon Tea Merit John Connolly University of Manchester
Afternoon Tea Merit Lucy Stokes University of Reading
Afternoon Tea Gold - Best in Class Robert Blackwell University of Cambridge
Amuse Bouche Gold - Best in Class Claudia Krug University of St Andrews
Amuse Bouche Bronze Dawn Clewlow Staffordshire University
Amuse Bouche Silver Martin Wheeler University of Reading
Bread Display Bronze Andy Carter Oxford Said Business School
Bread Display Silver Carol Vallejo Royal Holloway University
Bread Display Gold - Best in Class Dave Quinn University of Chester
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Merit Clare Ringrose University of Reading
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Gold - Best in Class Dave Quinn University of Chester
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Merit Jayne Dawson University of Leicester
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Merit John Connolly University of Manchester
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Merit Miriam Sanchez University of Cambridge
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Merit Sharon Chandler Royal Holloway University
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Silver Stephen Mather University of Cambridge
Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake Silver Wendy Hardman University Of Manchester
Cookie Challenge Silver Dave Quinn University of Chester
Cookie Challenge Gold - Best in Class Hayley Fry University of Warwick
Cookie Challenge Merit Rob Eddington Oxford Said Business School
Cup Cake Challenge Bronze Carli McGrail Royal Holloway University
Cup Cake Challenge Merit Daniella Di-Vito University of Birmingham
Cup Cake Challenge Merit Hayley Fry University of Warwick
Cup Cake Challenge Gold John Connolly University of Manchester
Cup Cake Challenge Bronze Les Barnes University of Chester
Cup Cake Challenge Gold Liam Flaherty University of winchester
Cup Cake Challenge Silver Mark Reeves-Williams University of Wolverhampton
Cup Cake Challenge Gold - Best in Class Ruth Hanlon University of St Andrews
Cup Cake Challenge Merit Sara Gunn Royal Holloway University
Cup Cake Challenge Merit Scott Wright University of Manchester
Decorative Exhibit Silver Dave Broderick University of Manchester
Decorative Exhibit Gold - Best in Class Mary Fry University of Warwick
Novelty Decorated Cake Gold Gary Smith Royal Holloway University
Novelty Decorated Cake Gold Jayne Dawson University of Leicester
Novelty Decorated Cake Merit Miriam Sanchez University of Cambridge
Novelty Decorated Cake Bronze Rachel Meikle University of Edinburgh
Novelty Decorated Cake Merit Samantha Perry Staffordshire University
Novelty Decorated Cake Merit Scott Wright University of Manchester
Novelty Decorated Cake Silver Shannan Timmons Huddersfield University
Novelty Decorated Cake Gold - Best in Class Stefan Miles Imperial College, London
Plated Main Course Merit Lee Allsup Huddersfield University
Plated Main Course Bronze Michael Croy University of St Andrews
Plated Main Course Gold Nathan Chapman-Crisp University of Cambridge
Plated Main Course Gold - Best in Class Peter Fry University of Warwick
Plated Vegetarian Main Course Silver - Best in Class Donato Dondeigo Royal Holloway University
Plated Vegetarian Main Course Merit Piotr Laba University of Winchester
Plated Vegetarian Main Course Merit Stephen Doyle University of Winchester
Restaurant Plated Dessert Bronze Paul Truslove University of St Andrews
Restaurant Plated Dessert Gold - Best in Class Ravikkanth Kanthiya Royal Holloway University
Restaurant Plated Dessert Bronze Rob Hattersley University of Sheffield
Restaurant Plated Dessert Merit Scott Wright University of Manchester
Tray Bake Silver Catherine Jones University of Wolverhampton
Tray Bake Merit Jackie Rowlands University of Chester
Tray Bake Silver James Jefferies Keele University
Tray Bake Merit John Connolly University of Manchester
Tray Bake Merit Kevin Williams Royal Holloway University
Tray Bake Merit Lee Allsup Huddersfiled University
Tray Bake Merit Lucy Stokes University of Reading
Tray Bake Silver Michelle Du Plessis Keele University
Tray Bake Gold - Best in Class Nadine Stanton University of Birmingham
Tray Bake Bronze Robert Reid Royal Holloway University
Tray Bake Merit Scott Wright University of Manchester
Tray Bake Merit Wendy Hardman University Of Manchester

 

 

 

Advertisements

Enquire

Advertising Opportunities: Dan Hillman

t: 0345 500 6008 e: dan@h2opublishing.co.uk

TUCO Magazine Editor: Morag Wilson

t: 01474 520 267 e: morag@h2opublishing.co.uk

Contact Us

The University Caterers Organisation Ltd

3rd Floor, National House

St Ann Street, Manchester

M2 7LE

t: 0161 713 3420 e: info@tuco.ac.uk