Back

Hall of Fame 2016

Hall of Fame 2016

The exceptionally high standard displayed at the TUCO Competitions 2016 in Warwick by entrants was remarkable and evident to see. It was by far the most successful competitions to date. This year the talent and skill blew us away. All the contestants should be proud of their accomplishments, they are a credit to their institutions and themselves.
 

And the winners are:

 

 

Competitor

Institution Name

Bar Skills Competition

 

 

Gold

Sam Walker

University of Manchester

Silver

Jasmin Turner

Royal Holloway, University of London

Bronze

Ben Foll

University of Reading

Best Speciality Cocktail

Ben Foll

University of Reading

     

Barista Skills Challenge

 

 

Gold

Gemma Wright

University of Birmingham

Silver

Andrea Galanska

Imperial College, London

Bronze

Matt Haw

Lancaster University

Best Speciality Coffee

Emelise Vassallo

University of Edinburgh

     

Campus Speed Cook Challenge

 

 

Gold

Rohan Wadke

Forth Valley College

Silver

Karol Zelek

University of Edinburgh

Bronze

Louise Chatfield

Staffordshire University

Chefs' Challenge

 

 

Gold

Stewart Turner & Michael Kitchin

University of Birmingham

Silver

Simon Wood & Lisa Hall

University of Leeds

Bronze

Tracy Carr & Joe Berry

University of Sheffield

Highly Commended Menu

Steven Robertson & Stevan Bedward

Imperial College, London

Highly Commended Menu

Aaron Tong & Nick Denning

University of Exeter

Best Overall Hygiene

Simon Wood & Lisa Hall

University of Leeds

     

Salon Culinaire

 

 

Best in Salon

Jackie Rowlands

University of Chester

Bread Display

   

Bronze - Best In Class

Donato Dondiego

Royal Holloway, University of London

Bronze

Daren Boddy

University of Chester

Canapés

   

Gold - Best In Class

Matthew Carter

University of Cambridge

Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake

   

Gold - Best In Class

Richard Williams

University of Chester

Gold

Lucy Stokes

University of Reading

Bronze

Jayne Dawson

University of Leicester

Bronze

Janice Stephenson

University of Manchester

Merit

Lorraine McLoughlin

University of Brighton

Merit

Sam Mills

University of Exeter

Merit

Elizabeth McKenzie

University of St Andrews

Cup Cake Challenge

   

Gold

Jacqui Lowe

Loughborough University

Gold - Best In Class

Jackie Rowlands

University of Chester

Gold

Ruth Hanlon

University of St Andrews

Gold

Sara Glassett

Royal Holloway, University of London

Silver

Sharon Chandler

Royal Holloway, University of London

Decorative Exhibit

   

Gold

Stephen Mather

University of Cambridge

Gold - Best In Class

Robert Stordy

University of Derby

Silver

Mary Fry

Warwick University

Bronze

Karl Blythin

University of Chester

Gluten Free Bake

   

Merit

Carol Vallejo

Royal Holloway, University of London

Novelty Decorated Cake

   

Gold - Best In Class

Jackie Rowlands

University of Chester

Gold

Sam Mills

University of Exeter

Bronze

Jayne Dawson

University of Leicester

Bronze

Ruth Hanlon

University of St Andrews

Bronze

Elizabeth McKenzie

University of St Andrews

Merit

Janice Stephenson

University of Manchester

Merit

Lucy Stokes

University of Reading

Merit

Sara Glassett

Royal Holloway, University of London

Petit Fours

   

Silver - Best in Class

Ravi Kanthiya

Royal Holloway, University of London

Merit

Lesley Barnes

University of Chester

Plated Main Course

   

Silver - Best in Class

Anton Kuznecov

University of Cambridge

Bronze

Szczepan Kunkowski

University of Cambridge

Bronze

Tino Maio

University of Cambridge

Bronze

Nicky Stanbury

University of Exeter

Bronze

Peter Fry

Warwick University

Merit

Robert Stordy

University of Derby

Plated Vegetarian Main Course

   

Gold - Best In Class

Szczepan Kunkowski

University of Cambridge

Merit

Nicky Stanbury

University of Exeter

Restaurant Plated Dessert

   

Gold

Robert Stordy

University of Derby

Gold - Best In Class

Rob Hattersley

University of Sheffield

     

Service Skills Competition

 

 

Gold

Samantha Chick

Warwick University

Silver

Adam Finney

University of Birmingham

Bronze

Jacqui Cattle

University of Cambridge

Best Table Lay-up

Emma Cullen

University of Edinburgh

     

Street Food Chef of the Year

 

 

Winner

Matthew Crooks

University of East Anglia

Silver

Janet Szypillo

University Of Exeter

Bronze

Stuart Mitchell

University of Edinburgh

Best Newcomer

Stuart Mitchell

University of Edinburgh

     

TUCO Innovation Awards

 

 

Marketing Winner

 

University of Leeds

New Concept Winner

 

University of Winchester

Student Experience Winner

 

Royal Holloway, University of London

 

 

Advertisements

Enquire

Advertising Opportunities: Dan Hillman

t: 0345 500 6008 e: dan@h2opublishing.co.uk

TUCO Magazine Editor: Morag Wilson

t: 01474 520 267 e: morag@h2opublishing.co.uk

Contact Us

The University Caterers Organisation Ltd

20 Dale Street

Manchester

M1 1EZ

t: 0161 713 3420 e: info@tuco.ac.uk