Back

2016 Competitors List

2016 Competitors List

The 2016 Competitor Line Up Revealed

This year saw a record number of entries, and our judging team had the unenviable task of shortlisting entrants to participate in this year's competitions. Thank you to all that took the time to enter the competitions, and congratulations to our shortlisted competitors.

 

Street Food Challenge

•    University of Reading - Angel Lopez
•    University of Leicester - Ashley Podgers
•    University of Kent - Chinonso Onuigwe
•    University of Chester - Chris Murphy
•    Forth Valley College - Connor Stewart
•    University of Brighton - Derek Gardner
•    Keele University - James Tudor
•    University Of Exeter - Janet Szypillo
•    Lancaster University - John Mattinson
•    University of Manchester - Junior Geyoro
•    University of East Anglia - Matthew Crooks
•    University of St Andrews - Nathan Boggan
•    Warwick University - Radhakrishnan Rakshagarao
•    Royal Holloway, University of London - Robert Reid
•    University of Edinburgh - Stuart Mitchell
•    Edinburgh College - Tam Henderson

 

NEW! Speed Cook Challenge

•    University of Cambridge - David Cattle
•    University of Leicester - James Thurman
•    University of Edinburgh - Karol Zelek
•    University of Winchester - Lewis Blackwood
•    Staffordshire University - Louise Chatfield
•    University of Reading - Martin Wheeler
•    Warwick University - Peter Fry
•    Forth Valley College - Rohan Wadke


Service Skills Competition
•    University of Birmingham - Adam Finney
•    University of Leicester - Athina Vasileiou
•    University of Edinburgh - Emma Cullen
•    University of Cambridge - Jacqui Cattle
•    University of Sheffield - James Moxon
•    University of Manchester - Rhea Okine
•    Warwick University - Kimberley Tayler
•    Warwick University - Samantha Chick


Chefs' Challenge

•    University of Exeter - Aaron Tong & Nick Denning
•    Keele University - Allan Jones & Luke Staton
•    Edinburgh College - Bartosz Filipczak & Mikolaij Maliszewski
•    University of Edinburgh - Craig Brown & Cameron Hartley
•    University of Cambridge - Dan Abbs & Tony Maio
•    Royal Holloway, University of London - Darren Coventry & Gary Smith
•    University of Reading - Darren Edwards & Angel Gonzalez
•    Said Business School, University of Oxford - Darren Lomas & Tom Cook
•    University of Leicester - Deborah Ellis & Ben Nayler
•    University of Chester - Lesley Barnes & Darren Boddy
•    University of Aberdeen - Mark Donovan & Doug Shewan
•    Forth Valley College - Martin Luti & Theodore Chana
•    University of East Anglia - Matthew Crooks & Csaba Varjas
•    Plymouth University - Pat Allen & Victoria Whitmarsh
•    University of Manchester - Raul Lill & Andries Fourie
•    Warwick University - Ryan Dare & Lewis Woodcock
•    University of Leeds - Simon Wood & Chris Johnson
•    University of Manchester - Stephen Parfitt & Anthony McIntosh
•    Imperial College, London - Steven Robertson & Stevan Bedward
•    University of Birmingham - Stewart Turner & Michael Kitchin
•    Lancaster University - Stuart Kennedy  & Ryan Thomas
•    University of Sheffield - Tracy Carr & Joe Berry


Barista Skills Competition

•    University of East Anglia - Adam Davies
•    Manchester Metropolitan University - Adrian Bystrek
•    University of Sheffield - Alex McFarlane
•    Imperial College, London - Andrea Galanska
•    Edinburgh College - Anna Wojcik
•    University of Cambridge - Beatriz
•    University of Sheffield - Christopher Marsh
•    University of Edinburgh - Cristabel Chalkley
•    Warwick University - Daniel Houston
•    University of Kent - Daniel Weale
•    University of East Anglia - David Carter
•    Edinburgh College - Debbie Walker
•    Bishop Grosseteste University - Dominic Desforges
•    University of Edinburgh - Emelise Vassallo
•    University of Birmingham - Gemma Wright
•    University of Bath - Izabela Falkowska
•    Warwick University - Katy Hoare
•    University of Leicester - Luke Bradley
•    Leeds College of Music - Maria Vinerica
•    University of Manchester - Mark Winstanley
•    University of Exeter - Matthew Burridge
•    University of Lancaster - Matt Haw
•    University of Cambridge - Rahim Somani
•    Manchester Metropolitan University - Renata Ocsai
•    University of Manchester - Scott Wright
•    Lancaster University - Sian Mallinson
•    University of Bath - Sophie Quinnell
•    Bristol University - Viktorija Kacane
•    University of Reading - Yawi Chhetri


Bar Skills Competition

•    University of Reading - Ben Foll
•    University of Reading - Jack Devonport
•    Royal Holloway, University of London - Jasmin Turner
•    Warwick University - Joshua Sharman
•    Lancaster University - Lewis Donaghy
•    University of Birmingham - Natasha Vahey
•    University of Manchester - Sam Walker
•    University of Kent - Scott Tulloch


Salon Culinaire Bread Display

•    University of Chester - Daren Boddy
•    Royal Holloway, University of London - Donato Dondiego

Canapés

•    University of Cambridge - Matthew Carter

Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake

•    University of St Andrews - Elizabeth McKenzie
•    University of Manchester - Janice Stephenson
•    University of Leicester - Jayne Dawson
•    University of Brighton - Lorraine McLoughlin
•    University of Reading - Lucy Stokes
•    University of Chester - Richard Williams
•    University of Exeter - Sam Mills

Cup Cake Challenge

•    University of Chester - Jackie Rowlands
•    Loughborough University - Jacqui Lowe
•    University of Leicester - Jayne Dawson
•    University of St Andrews - Ruth Hanlon
•    Royal Holloway, University of London - Sara Glassett
•    Royal Holloway, University of London - Sharon Chandler

Decorative Exhibit
•    University of Cambridge - Dan Abbs
•    University of Chester - Karl Bythin
•    University of Warwick - Mary Fry
•    University of Cambridge - Stephen Mather
•    University of Derby - Robert Stordy


Gluten Free Bake

•    Royal Holloway, University of London - Carol Vallejo

Novelty Decorated Cake

•    University of St Andrews - Elizabeth McKenzie
•    University of Chester - Jackie Rowlands
•    University of Manchester - Janice Stephenson
•    University of Reading - Lucy Stokes
•    University of St Andrews - Ruth Hanlon
•    University of Exeter - Sam Mills
•    Royal Holloway, University of London - Sara Glassett

Petit Fours

•    University of Chester - Lesley Barnes
•    University of Cambridge  - Nathan Aldous
•    Royal Holloway, University of London - Ravi Kanthiya

Plated Main Course

•    Darwin College, Cambridge - Anton Kuznecov
•    University of Cambridge - Mateusz Balaga
•    University of Cambridge - Mr Tony Maio
•    University of Exeter - Nicky Stanbury
•    Warwick University - Peter Fry
•    University of Derby - Robert Stordy
•    Darwin College, Cambridge - Szczepan Kunkowski

Plated Vegetarian Main Course

•    University of Cambridge - Damian Gut
•    University of Exeter - Nicky Stanbury
•    Darwin College, Cambridge - Szczepan Kunkowski

Restaurant Plated Dessert

•    University of Cambridge - Dan Abbs
•    University of Sheffield - Rob Hattersley
•    University of Derby - Robert Stordy
•    University of Cambridge - Sarah French


 
TUCO Innovation Awards - Student Experience

•    Lancaster University - Julian Ankers
•    University of Manchester - Layton Quinton
•    Royal Holloway, University of London - Rebecca Nurse
•    University of Cambridge - Robert Clarke


TUCO Innovation Awards - New Concept

•    Swansea University - Ben Lucas
•    University of Brighton - David Hicks
•    University of Winchester - David Morton
•    University of Sheffield - Stefan Lowrie


TUCO Innovation Awards - Marketing

•    University of St Andrews - Marianne Dombrower
•    University of Leeds - Sue Pimblett


 

Why not come and support the TUCO Competitions event and cheer on the competitors?  TUCO Members please click here to book your place, and suppliers wishing to attend please click here.

Attending is free of charge, and you can upgrade to have accommodation and places at the social dinners if you wish.

Advertisements

Enquire

Advertising Opportunities: Dan Hillman

t: 0345 500 6008 e: dan@h2opublishing.co.uk

TUCO Magazine Editor: Morag Wilson

t: 01474 520 267 e: morag@h2opublishing.co.uk

Contact Us

The University Caterers Organisation Ltd

20 Dale Street

Manchester

M1 1EZ

t: 0161 713 3420 e: info@tuco.ac.uk