TUCO Ltd.

Back

2018 Competitors List

2018 Competitors List

The 2018 Competitor Line Up Revealed

Thank you to all that took the time to enter the competitions, and congratulations to our shortlisted competitors.

 

Chefs' Challenge

  • Atesh Luximon & Neil Astbury - Imperial College London
  • Allan Jones & James Jefferies - Keele University
  • Darren Lomas & Tom Cook - Oxford Said Business School
  • Ryan Hughes & Nawal Mounzer - Swansea University
  • Richard Taylor & Giovanni DiVito - University College Birmingham
  • Mark Donovan & Douglas Shewan - University of Aberdeen
  • Matthew Carter & Tony Maio - University of Cambridge
  • Lesley Barnes & Darren Boddy - University of Chester
  • Nick Denning & Janet Szypillo - University of Exeter
  • Adrian Armour & Mark Vaughan - University of Huddersfield
  • Benjamin Elsbury & Rob Grimer - University of Kent
  • Victoria Whitmarsh & Adrian Phillips - University of Plymouth
  • Lee Springett & Clinton Milborrow - University of Reading
  • Charlie Warren & Clare Ringrose - University of Reading
  • Joe Berry & Rob Hattersley - University of Sheffield
  • David Webb & Charlie Elvin - University of Warwick
  • Aaron Tong & Adam Thur - University Of York

 

Speed Cook Challenge

  • Kim Barnish - Keele University
  • Nawal Mounzer - Swansea University
  • Damien Aldous - University of Cambridge
  • Bradley Newsome - University of Chester
  • Craig English - University of Edinburgh
  • Mark Vaughan - University of Huddersfield
  • Sam Ranger - University of Kent
  • Raul Lill - University of Manchester
  • Anthony McIntosh - University of Manchester
  • Leslie Ng - University Of Nottingham
  • Ryan Dare - University of Warwick
  • Ben Edwards - University of Warwick
  • Ray Hardy - University of York

 

Cook & Serve Challenge

  • Gary Smith, Richard Bakaity & Diana Comisescu - Royal Holloway University
  • Chris Murphy, Frank Dace & Kasia Bartnik - University of Chester
  • Rian Devaney, Ross Wilson & Irena Magdalewicz - University of Edinburgh
  • Lance Clark, Robyn Sherrett & Helen Hutchinson-Bevan - University of Exeter
  • David Broderick, Cameron Sinclair & Julia Makarova - University of Manchester
  • Phil Thorpe, Kathryn Rowe & Mark Southall - University of Warwick

NEW HOTS Business Challenge

  • Samantha Emmott - Cardiff University
  • Kevin Keohane - University of Cambridge
  • Alexis Moreau - University of Cambridge
  • Michaela Booth - University of Huddersfield

 

Barista Challenge

  • Alice Fowler - Cardiff University
  • Teodora Petkova - Cardiff University
  • Karolina Szymoniak - Imperial College London
  • Flavia Zago - Imperial College London
  • Anna Leverrier - Nottingham Trent University
  • Mariana Smith - Nottingham Trent University
  • Marcela Montecino - University of Bristol
  • Chris Tipping - University of Chester
  • Eduardo Marques - University of Edinburgh
  • Anna Wojcik - University of Edinburgh
  • Katy Webb - University of Kent
  • Julia Makarova - University of Manchester
  • Mark Winstanley - University of Manchester
  • Honorata Piasecka - University of Reading
  • Gareth Lowe - University of Sheffield
  • Christopher Marsh - University of Sheffield
  • Jack Davis - University of Warwick

 Bar Skills

  • Jack Wallis - Royal Holloway University
  • Tom Maxwell - University of Chester
  • David Cooper - University of Kent
  • Kayleigh Nichol - University Of Nottingham
  • Eve Richardson - University of Reading
  • Joe Upton - University of Reading

 

Salon Culinaire

Afternoon Tea

  • Sara Glassett - Royal Holloway University
  • Shannan Timmons - University of Huddersfield
  • Ben Slater - University of Sheffield
  • Ruth Hanlon - University of St Andrews

Amuse Bouche

  • Lee Allsup - University of Huddersfield

Bread Display

  • Andy Carter - Oxford Said Business School
  • Dave Quinn - University of Chester

Coffee Shop Style Sponge Cake

  • Rob Eddington - Oxford Said Business School
  • Robert Reid - Royal Holloway University
  • Dave Quinn - University of Chester
  • Agnieszka Piedo - University of Huddersfield
  • Julie Jones - University of Reading

Cookie Challenge

  • Richard Bakaity - Royal Holloway University
  • Dave Quinn - University of Chester
  • Deborah Biggin - University of Manchester

Cup Cake Challenge

  • Ravikkanth Kanthiya - Royal Holloway University
  • Julie Jones - University of Reading

Decorative Exhibit

  • Rachel Meikle - University of Edinburgh
  • Dave Broderick - University of Manchester

Novelty Decorated Cake

  • Dayana-Dawn Simpson - University of Huddersfield
  • Shannan Timmons - University of Huddersfield

Plated Main Course

  • Gary Smith - Royal Holloway University

Plated Vegetarian Main Course

  • Carol Vallejo - Royal Holloway University
  • Nichola Stanbury - University of Exeter
  • Lee Allsup - University of Huddersfield
  • Michael Croy - University of St Andrews

Restaurant Plated Dessert

  • Ravikkanth Kanthiya - Royal Holloway University
  • Robert Blackwell - University of Cambridge
  • Adrian Armour - University of Huddersfield
  • John Connolly - University of Manchester
  • Rob Hattersley - University of Sheffield
  • Paul Truslove - University of St Andrews

Tray Bake

  • John Connolly - University of Manchester
  • Paul Foster - University of Reading

 

 


 

Why not come and support the TUCO Competitions event and cheer on the competitors?  TUCO Members please click here to book your place, and suppliers wishing to attend please click here.

Attending is free of charge for members, and you can upgrade to have accommodation and places at the social dinners if you wish.

Advertisements

Enquire

Advertising Opportunities: Dan Hillman

t: 0345 500 6008 e: dan@h2opublishing.co.uk

TUCO Magazine Editor: Morag Wilson

t: 01474 520 267 e: morag@h2opublishing.co.uk

Contact Us

The University Caterers Organisation Ltd

3rd Floor, National House

St Ann Street, Manchester

M2 7LE

t: 0161 713 3420 e: info@tuco.ac.uk